This amazing plant will help you from many diseases

Image result for this amazing plant will help you from many diseases the frankincenseFrankincense  oil is one of the better known essential oils, along with myrrh, due to it’s presence in the Christian biblical stories.

According the Bible frankincense was one of the gifts that the three wise men bought to the baby Jesus when he was born, so this oil has a very long history, having been recorded in Biblical times (though it’s use predates this era).

It’s sometimes also dubbed the ‘King of Oils’, although this is probably more as a result of its numerous and varied health benefits.

This oil is usually just called frankincense oil, but it can sometimes also be called olibanum, so should you see this name know that they are the same thing. Aside from its illustrious history, frankincense is also well known by those who use essential oils thanks to the huge range of health benefits that it has.

These include its popularity as an aromatherapy tool, and it is said to reduce anxiety, work as an anti inflammatory, and even work as a painkiller.

What is frankincense oil?

Frankincense oil comes from a resin, gum, or sap that is produced by the Boswellia Carteri tree that is a native to Somalia and other countries where conditions are usually very arid such as Yemen, Ethiopia, and Oman. In the present

The word frankincense is an old French word that comes in two parts, ‘franc’ and ‘encens’ which meant ‘good quality incense’. This is no surprise, as although Frankincense is now known for its health benefits, it probably started out being burned as incense before it was used more topically.

Image result for this amazing plant will help you from many diseases the frankincense

The origins of frankincense oil

Frankincense is of course most famous for its references in the Bible, and has long been associated with Christianity in general. But there is also evidence of frankincense being used as a cosmetic and burned as incense dating back to Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon times.

In Egypt and other Arabian countries, frankincense was set alight and charred, before being crushed to a powder and applied to the eyes as a form of kohl.

Your ads will be inserted here by

Easy Plugin for AdSense.

Please go to the plugin admin page to
Paste your ad code OR
Suppress this ad slot.

It’s also used and referenced in a range of other religions, again usually in the form of incense used in religious ceremonies.

Benefits of frankincense oil

As a stress reliever

Frankincense oil has long been associated with reducing stress. It has a soothing effect on the nervous system, which induces the brain and body to relax.

As such it makes a great addition to a bath if you want to unwind at the end of a long day, or you can inhale the vapors by adding a few drops to a vaporizer or a diffuser. It’s also great if you suffer from anxiety as its natural calming effects can help to fight the effects of panic attacks.

Keep some on hand if you get anxious easily!

As a wrinkle fighter

If you are worried about the onset of wrinkles or aging in general, then frankincense can be a great oil to have around. It’s known for it’s astringent action which help fight to protect skin cells and reduces any signs of wrinkles.

When applied to the skin, frankincense oil has the ability to tighten your skin and even close enlarged pores. This effect naturally smoothes out wrinkles and other sagging spots.

The best way to use frankincense in this way is to add a few drops to a carrier oil like coconut oil and then apply it to the affected area.

As an oral antiseptic

Frankincense oil has strong antiseptic properties, so it can help to keep your oral hygiene in great shape.

Frankincense oil added to oral care products can help to stave off bad breath, as well as reducing cavities and signs of tooth decay. It’s also great at keeping oral infections like sores and gum disease at bay.

It’s easy to make your own frankincense toothpaste if you mix a few drops with a carrier such as baking soda.

Share This:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *